Turbocharger for CAT 3066 / C6.4 (320D Class)

Mitsubishi TD06H-16M turbocharger for CAT 320C / 320D / 323D class machines. Main references 205-6741, 5I-8018 and 287-0049; also listed as 279-7860, 310-9617 and 49179-02300 / -02340 / -02910.
Turbocharger for CAT 3066 / C6.4 (320D Class)
Turbocharger for CAT 3066 / C6.4 (320D Class)
Turbocharger for CAT 3066 / C6.4 (320D Class)TD06H-16M turbocharger for CAT 3066 / C6.4
AI Search Summary

Mitsubishi TD06H-16M turbocharger for CAT 3066 / C6.4 engines in 320C / 320D / 323D class excavators. Two builds are sold: 205-6741 and 5I-8018 most often pair with 49179-02300 (also 279-7860); 287-0049 pairs with 49179-02910 and is commonly described as TD06H-16M-10.0; 49179-02340 appears on 3066 / 320 units. Confirm the number on the removed unit and the engine serial before ordering. Housing layout: snail-type aluminium compressor housing, cast iron turbine housing with a rectangular two-port exhaust flange, V-band clamp.

Key Facts
Warranty12 Months
MaterialAluminium compressor housing, cast iron turbine housing, steel shaft
OEM / Reference
TURBO-C6.4205-674120567415I-8018
Available — Xi’an consolidation point · reply within 24h
Compatible with: Caterpillar / 3066 / C6.4 · Engine: CAT 3066 / C6.4
40+Machine brands covered
On requestSourcing on request
24hResponse time
100%Pre-shipment photo check
Four checks before you pay
The order we never skip — which is why the wrong part does not reach your site.
01
Confirm

Nameplate, OEM number and working conditions — checked against your machine, confirmed in writing before you pay.

02
Verify

Photos and video of the actual part, packed and labelled, before it leaves. What you see is what ships.

03
Prevent

Send the hour-meter reading and we log the service interval — you get a message before the next one is due.

04
Dispatch

Nothing leaves Xi’an until you reply "ok". You approve, then we ship — not the other way round.

Confirm this part for my machine
Machine model and part number are what let us confirm fitment in writing. Message is optional.
 Or chat on WhatsApp
Reply within 24h · Fitment confirmed in writing before you pay · No spam.

Overview

Fitment Note: Two builds are sold under this application. Supplier catalogues most often pair 205-6741 and 5I-8018 with 49179-02300 (also listed 279-7860), and 287-0049 with 49179-02910 (also listed 310-9617), where 287-0049 is commonly described as TD06H-16M-10.0. 49179-02340 appears on 3066 / 320 units. These are not interchangeable without checking — send the number on the removed unit plus the engine serial and we confirm the exact build before shipment.
Specifications
MOQ1 pc
TypeTurbocharger assembly
EngineCAT 3066 / C6.4
ShippingRail / Sea / Air
Warranty12 Months
ApplicationCAT 320C / 320D / 323D class
Turbo modelTD06H-16M (287-0049 group is often listed as TD06H-16M-10.0)
Common pairings205-6741 & 5I-8018 ~ 49179-02300 (+279-7860); 287-0049 ~ 49179-02910 (+310-9617); 49179-02340 for 3066/320
Main references205-6741 / 5I-8018 / 287-0049
Mitsubishi TD06H-16M turbocharger for CAT 3066 / C6.4 engines in 320C / 320D / 323D class excavators. Two builds: 205-6741 / 5I-8018 pair with 49179-02300 (279-7860); 287-0049 pairs with 49179-02910 and is commonly described as TD06H-16M-10.0; 49179-02340 appears on 3066 / 320 units. Confirm the number on the removed unit and the engine serial before ordering.

Key Features

  • Mitsubishi TD06H-16M turbocharger assembly
  • 205-6741 and 5I-8018 pair with 49179-02300 (279-7860)
  • 287-0049 pairs with 49179-02910, commonly described as TD06H-16M-10.0
  • 49179-02340 appears on 3066 / 320 units
  • For CAT 3066 / C6.4 engines in 320C / 320D / 323D class machines
  • Two-port rectangular exhaust flange, snail-type compressor housing, V-band clamp
  • 12-month warranty

Fits these machines

Common Fault Symptoms

Oil in intake or exhaust, blue or black smoke, loss of boost and power, whistling or grinding noise, shaft play.

Installation Tips

  1. 1. Check the part number on the removed unit and the engine serial before ordering — this application uses several turbo variants.
  2. 2. Change engine oil and filter; check the oil feed line for restriction, and the air filter and intercooler for debris.
  3. 3. Pre-lube the bearing housing with clean engine oil before fitting.
  4. 4. Fit new gaskets and oil line washers, torque to spec, then check boost pressure and for leaks on first run.

Technical Data

MaterialAluminium compressor housing, cast iron turbine housing, steel shaft
Warranty12 Months

Fits these machines

Part NumberMachine ModelTypeAvailability
TURBO-C6.43066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
205-67413066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
20567413066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
5I-80183066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
5I80183066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
279-78603066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
287-00493066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
28700493066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
310-96173066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
49179-023003066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
49179-023403066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock
49179-029103066 / C6.4Replacement partIn Stock

This is a partial reference. Send your part number or machine model — we source and confirm it for you.

Part Number Cross Reference

Original (OEM)TURBO-C6.4 / 205-6741 / 2056741 / 5I-8018 / 5I8018 / 279-7860 / 287-0049 / 2870049 / 310-9617 / 49179-02300 / 49179-02340 / 49179-02910
Brand No.TURBO-C6.4
Cross Reference205-6741
Cross Reference2056741
Cross Reference5I-8018
Cross Reference5I8018
Cross Reference279-7860
Cross Reference2797860
Cross Reference287-0049
Cross Reference2870049
Cross Reference310-9617
Cross Reference49179-02300
Cross Reference4917902300
Cross Reference49179-02340
Cross Reference4917902340
Cross Reference49179-02910
Cross Reference4917902910
Cross ReferenceTD06H-16M
Cross ReferenceTD06H-16M-10.0
What you're quietly worried about
We put it on the table and say exactly how we handle it.
ConcernImpactHow we help
Wrong part modelInstallation failure, extra costConfirmed by number, model and photos before shipment.
Unclear part numberDelays in sourcingWe identify the part from whatever info you have.
Poor qualityDowntime and complaintsStable replacement elements; every unit checked.
Slow responseProject delaysReply within 24 hours.
Many suppliersComplex procurement, higher costWide coverage, mixed orders from one source.
Shipping riskDamage or late arrivalExport packing and the right shipping method.
High MOQFinancial riskFlexible quantity — start small.
No after-salesProblems unresolvedWe stay in touch after delivery.
How we work
Every step — what you do, what we do.
01

Send your request

Send part number, machine model or photo — whatever you have.

02

Model confirmation

We confirm the correct part from your number, model and photos.

03

Quotation & details

You receive price, availability and specifications.

04

Order confirmation

We arrange preparation on the agreed terms.

05

Inspection & packing

We check the parts and send photos before dispatch.

06

Shipping & delivery

Express, air, rail or sea — with tracking after dispatch.

Frequently asked questions
What part grade do you supply?

We supply OEM-supplier, branded and quality aftermarket replacement parts built to match OEM specifications. OEM numbers are shown for reference only.

Will this fit my machine?

Contact us to confirm machine compatibility — send your machine model and serial number, and we verify fitment before you pay.

What is the warranty?

3-12 months depending on part type; common-rail injectors 3-6 months subject to correct installation.

How long does shipping take?

Parts are sourced to order and consolidated in Xi\u2019an; consolidation and dispatch usually 2-5 business days depending on availability, then 7-15 days to most countries via DHL / FedEx / sea / rail. Confirmed per line in the quotation.

Do you offer pre-shipment verification?

Yes — we send photos and videos of your part for approval before dispatch.

Find the right part in 3 ways
By Part Number
By Machine Model
By Photo
Best for traders — you already have the number
Best for workshops — you know the machine
Best for site teams — only a nameplate photo
Not sure which one to send? Just share whatever you have.
Why buyers trust us
Each concern answered with a specific action.
01
Same series, different machine — different part.
We confirm by part number, model and photos before shipment.
02
Waiting days for a price loses the deal.
Quotation and model confirmation within 24 hours.
03
Cheap parts fail and cause downtime.
Every unit checked; stable replacement-grade parts.
04
Photos online are often copied.
We send real inspection & packing photos before dispatch.
05
High minimums tie up cash.
Start small and scale up — mixed orders supported.
06
Damage or late delivery.
Proper packing; express, air, rail or sea with tracking.
07
The supplier disappears after payment.
One contact stays with you for installation and use.
08
Buying from China feels like a gamble.
Transparency and accountable English/Russian support.

Related products

3066 Engine Overhaul Kit (+0.5 mm) 3066-ENGOV-D for Caterpillar 3066 / S6K Engine
Caterpillar 320B · Caterpillar 320C

3066 Engine Overhaul Kit (+0.5 mm) 3066-ENGOV-D for Caterpillar 3066 / S6K Engine

OEM: 3066ENGOVD / CAC3066ENGOVD
Available · usually $20–200
C6.4 Engine Overhaul Kit (Standard) C6.4-ENGOV-C for Caterpillar 320D / 321D / 323D
Caterpillar 320D · Caterpillar 321D

C6.4 Engine Overhaul Kit (Standard) C6.4-ENGOV-C for Caterpillar 320D / 321D / 323D

OEM: C6.4ENGOVC / CAC6.4ENGOVC
Available · usually $20–200
C6.4 Engine Overhaul Kit (+0.5 mm) C6.4-ENGOV-D for Caterpillar 320D / 321D / 323D
Caterpillar 320D · Caterpillar 321D

C6.4 Engine Overhaul Kit (+0.5 mm) C6.4-ENGOV-D for Caterpillar 320D / 321D / 323D

OEM: C6.4ENGOVD / CAC6.4ENGOVD
Available · usually $20–200